Carlisle 10K Series

CARLISLE 10K SERIES

.2018 Races include

.Carlisle Resolution 10K Sunday Jan 21st

Carlisle City Urban Trail Race (Approx 10K)Wednesday May 16th

Latest Scores After 2 Races – HERE

All those with only 1 completed race will drop out

if not taking part in the next race

0Carlisle Tri 10K – Wednesday June 6th

Sport in Action 10K – Sunday August 26th

DH Runners River RunSunday October 28th

Anyone that completes all 5 races will get a £5.00 refund

when registering for the Final Race DH River Run 10K

This refund is only available to those that pre enter not to entries on the day

2017 SERIES WINNERS

MALE

Overall Winner- James Buis, Border Harriers & AC

Vet 40 – Kevin Scott, DH Runners

Vet 50 – Les Hill, Dumfries Running Club

Vet 60 – Steve Viney, DH Runners

Vet 70 – George Fraser, Annan & District AC

Junior – Nathan Postill, Keswick AC

FEMALE

Overall Winner – Open – Fiona Todd, Unattached

Vet 40 – Teresa Medley, Border Harriers & AC

Vet 50 – Audrey O’Kelly, Carlisle Tri Club

Vet 60 – Sarah Milburn, DH Runners

Junior – Bethany Duffy, DH Runners

Overall Winners receive a £25.00 Chivers Voucher and a free entry to a race of there choice

All Age Groups receive a £25.00 Chivers Voucher

 

 

2016 SERIES WINNERS

MALE – Open – James Buis, Border Harriers & AC, Vet 40 – Andy Render, Annan & District AC, Vet 50 – Chris Knox, DH Runners, Vet 60 – Richard Eastoe, Alnwick Harriers

FEMALE – Open – Fiona Todd, Unattached, Vet 40 – Suzanne Toppin, Arragons Cumbrian Tri Club, Vet 50 –Audrey O’Kelly, Carlisle Tri Club, Vet 60 – Karen Bowler, Hailsham Harriers

2015 SERIES WINNERS

MALE – Open – James Buis, Border Harriers & AC, Vet 40 – Mike Scott, Unattached, Vet 50 – Chris Davison, Carlisle Tri Club, Vet 60 – Peter Garnett, Border Harriers & AC

FEMALE – Open – Suzanne Toppin, Unattached, Vet 40 – Fiona Todd, Unattached, Vet 50 – Nicky Butler, Keswick AAC, Vet 60 – Gay Eastoe, Alnwick Harriers

0

Rules

We have kept the rules of the series as simple as possible:

Each competitor must complete 4 races in the series to be eligible to win their age group.

The competitor with the lowest score (4 Races) in each category will win the age group and subsequent prize.

Scoring

Every competitor who enters any of the first 2 races of the Series will automatically be entered into the Carlisle City 10K Series and will receive points based on their finishing position at the event(s).

Each competitor will receive a score based upon their overall finishing position in each event. Starting with 1 point for 1st place, 2 for 2nd place 3 for 3rd place right through to the final competitor who completes the course.

Each competitor’s score will then be taken into their age category. An example is outlined below:

Scoring Example

OVERALL PLACE
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th

COMPETITOR
D. Ross
E. Presley
T. Jones
L. Lewis
F. Fighters
T. Rex
S. Lade
D. Purple
F. Mac
J. Cash

POINTS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10